Skip to main content
Vai al contenuto principale
Portugal Active
Case
Tutte le case
ConciergeEsclusivo per i nostri ospiti
EsperienzeEventiJournalChi siamoContatti

+351 258 358 434

Ufficio · Chiamaci

[email protected]

Inviaci un'e-mail

+351 927 161 771

WhatsApp · Chatta con il concierge

PrenotaPRENOTA
Portugal Active
CaseConciergeEsperienzeDestinazioniEventiJournalChi siamoContatti
+351 258 358 434[email protected]
Torna al Journal

guides

Getaway: The Best Things to Do in Viana do Castelo

3 febbraio 20234 min di lettura
Getaway: The Best Things to Do in Viana do Castelo – Portugal Active journal

Quick answer

Getaway: The Best Things to Do in Viana do Castelo

Featured in Time Out: dining, adventure, and the best experiences in Viana do Castelo and the Minho coast.

— Portugal Active Team · Updated feb 2023

Featured in Time Out magazine, this guide covers the essential experiences for anyone visiting Viana do Castelo and the surrounding Minho coast.

For dining, the region punches well above its weight. O Manel is a local institution for traditional Minhota cuisine, while Tasquinha da Linda — whose owners are also fish wholesalers — has earned a listing in the Michelin Guide. And no visit is complete without the pastries at Confeitaria Manuel Natário, a café that has been perfecting its craft for generations.

Adventure is woven into the landscape here. Horseback riding along the coast, sailing trips on the Atlantic, and Can-Am routes through the Serra da Nó mountain range offer something for every level of thrill-seeker. The variety of terrain — ocean, river, forest, mountain — means you can pack a remarkable range of experiences into a single day.

For accommodation, Portugal Active's Connected Lodge offers a premium base for exploring the region. With four bedrooms accommodating up to twelve guests, the property features a fully equipped kitchen, expansive garden with swimming pool, and the kind of thoughtful details — from the fireplace to the badminton court — that make a house feel like home.

P

Portugal Active Team

Editorial Team

Scopri le case dietro le storie.

Pronti a vivere il Portogallo?

Ogni articolo è ispirato da luoghi reali, esperienze reali e ospiti reali. Esplora la nostra collezione e inizia a pianificare il tuo soggiorno.

Scopri le nostre case Parla con il nostro concierge

Soggiorna nelle vicinanze

Case che gestiamo in questa zona del paese.

Carcavelos Manor House by Portugal Active – Portugal Active

Carcavelos Manor House by Portugal Active

Vila Verde · 7 camere

Portugal Active Eben Lodge | Heated Pool – Portugal Active

Portugal Active Eben Lodge | Heated Pool

Carreço · 5 camere

Abreu Retreat Palace I Luxury Elegance and Leisure Villa – Portugal Active

Abreu Retreat Palace I Luxury Elegance and Leisure Villa

Famalicão · 5 camere

Historic Riverfront Watermill · Private Beach Access – Portugal Active

Historic Riverfront Watermill · Private Beach Access

Caminha · 8 camere

Storie correlate

Private Villa or Luxury Hotel in Portugal: How to Choose – Portugal Active journal

guides

Private Villa or Luxury Hotel in Portugal: How to Choose

Minho Coast or Algarve: Which Portuguese Region Should You Choose? – Portugal Active journal

guides

Minho Coast or Algarve: Which Portuguese Region Should You Choose?

When to Visit Northern Portugal: A Month by Month Guide – Portugal Active journal

guides

When to Visit Northern Portugal: A Month by Month Guide

Lasciati ispirare.

Soggiorni selezionati, offerte stagionali e storie di viaggio dal Portogallo — consegnati mensilmente.

Portugal Active – luxury villa management in Portugal

Hotel privati in Portogallo.

+351 258 358 434
[email protected]
+351 927 161 771 · WhatsApp

DESTINAZIONI

  • Costa del Minho
  • Porto e Douro
  • Lisbona
  • Alentejo
  • Algarve

SERVIZI

  • Prenota il soggiorno
  • Esperienze
  • Servizi di concierge
  • Eventi
  • Conosci il tuo concierge

AZIENDA

  • Chi siamo
  • FAQ
  • Journal
  • Contatti
  • Per i proprietari →
Pagamento sicuro
VisaMastercardAmerican ExpressApple PayPayPalKlarna
© 2026 Portugal Active. Tutti i diritti riservatiPrivacy·Termini·Cookie